Author: VICTOR IVAN RUIZ PEREZ

Fiber Optic Pressure Sensor of 0–0.36 psi by Multimode Interference Technique

José Javier Sánchez Mondragón VICTOR IVAN RUIZ PEREZ (2013)

This paper presents the design, development and tests made to a fiber optic pressure sensor using the multimodal interference methodology (MMI) thus, we propose an alternative sensor to the ones available which are limited by high robust environments where the use of them is a potential hazard (explosive gases, corrosion and even electromagnetic fields). The range of work for this sensor is 0 to 0.36 psi, the arrangement used is formed by a laser diode, a sensing element, an electronic amplifying circuit, a data acquisition board and a computer. The sensing element used is a SMS fiber optic structure (singlemode–multimode–singlemode, where a multimode fiber is embedded between two singlemode fibers) placed within the contact surface (diaphragm) made of a polymeric material; the body of the sensor was made of nylamid. The bending produced in the diaphragm by the pressure inside the body of the sensor generates changes in the transmitted power response carried inside the fiber.

Se presenta el diseño, fabricación y pruebas realizadas a un sensor de presión de fibra óptica utilizando la metodología de interferencia multimodal (MMI), proponiendo así un sensor alternativo a los sensores existentes los cuales son limitados por ambientes de alto riesgo donde su uso es un peligro latente (gases explosivos, corrosión e inclusive campos electromagnéticos). El rango de trabajo para este sensor es de 0 a 0.36 psi, el arreglo utilizado está conformado de un diodo láser, elemento de sensado, circuito electrónico amplificador, tarjeta de adquisición de datos y una computadora. Como elemento de sensado se utilizó una fibra óptica SMS (por sus siglas en inglés singlemode–multimode–singlemode, formada por una fibra multimodo unida entre dos secciones de fibra monomodo) colocada dentro de una superficie de contacto (diafragma) hecha de material polimérico, el cuerpo del sensor está construido de nylamid. La deflexión producida en el diafragma por la presión dentro del cuerpo del sensor generará cambios en la respuesta de potencia transmitida a través de la fibra.

Article

PDMS Power LabView Alternative Gauge Multimode interference Fiber optic CIENCIAS FÍSICO MATEMÁTICAS Y CIENCIAS DE LA TIERRA FÍSICA ÓPTICA ÓPTICA

Design of a pressure sensor of 0–7 bar in fiber optic using MMI methodology

VICTOR IVAN RUIZ PEREZ José Javier Sánchez Mondragón (2013)

This research shows the possibility of measuring pressure in the range of 0–7 bar and the comparison against 2 commercial sensors. The technique used is based on the multimodal interference in a fiber optic singlemode–multimode–singlemode (SMS) to 1550 nm. The fiber optic is mounted on a plate of stainless steel AISI 316, where the bending of the plate will generate a curvature on the part of the multimodal fiber generating a decoupling of modes and this generates a low intensity to the output of the system.

Article

FOPS Diaphragm Multimode interference Bending Alternative CIENCIAS FÍSICO MATEMÁTICAS Y CIENCIAS DE LA TIERRA FÍSICA ÓPTICA ÓPTICA